The Gateway Fountains will be closed until Dec 14
Discovery Green Mark

Discovery Green Conservancy
Board Of Directors

Julie Young Sudduth
Chair – PNC Bank
Andrew Abendshein
Vice Chair/Secretary/Treasurer – Energie Row, LLC
Roxanne Almaraz
Director – Arnold Ventures
Zane Carson Carruth
Director – Carson Marketing, LLC
Robert M. Eury
Director
Linda Evans
Director
Saundria Chase Gray
Director – Shell Oil Company
Chaille Hawkins
Director
Stan Leong
Director
Roxann Neumann
Director – Silver Eagle Beverages
Judy Nyquist
Director
Mark Parsons
Director – NRG Energy/Green Mountain Energy
Cody Patel
Director – Vitalus Health and Indus River Ventures
David E. Ruiz
Director – Bank of America
Lacey Dalcour Salas
Director – H-E-B
Joy Sewing
Director – Year of Joy & Houston Chronicle
Ann-Marie Tcholakian
Director – Phoenicia Specialty Foods
Katherine ‘Kara’ Kinder Vidal
Director – Kinder Foundation

Ex-Officio Members

Kristopher Larson
President, Central Houston
Nancy Kinder
Chair, Houston Downtown Park Corporation;
President & CEO, Kinder Foundation
Michael Heckman
President, Houston First Corporation
Dr. Maconda B. O’Connor
The Brown Foundation, Inc.
(Founding board member; deceased)

Discovery Green Conservancy – Officers

Julie Young Sudduth
Chair, PNC Bank
Andrew Abendshein
Vice Chair/Secretary/Treasurer
Energie Row, LLC
Aaron Roffwarg
General Counsel – Bracewell
Barry Mandel
President and Park Director

Advisory Committees

Discovery Green also has the invaluable support of much of the Houston community. The following committee members provide counsel on the ongoing operations of Discovery Green.

Governance & Nominating Committee

Roxann Neumann (Chair), Barry Caldwell, Nancy Kinder, Mark Parsons, F. Xavier Peña

Finance & Audit Committee

Andrew Abendshein (Chair), Jackie Martin, Edie Mayo, Bob McGahan, David Ruiz,

Advancement Committee

Saundria Chase Gray (Chair), Julie Bergen, Pam Brasseux, Anne Duncan, Linda Evans, Chaille Hawkins, Shari Kozial, Stan Leong, Cody Patel, Katherine ‘Kara’ Kinder Vidal

Programming Committee

Lacey Dalcour Salas (Chair), Roxanne Almaraz (Co-Chair), Angie Bertinot, Peter Cayea, Jody Fiess, Joey Guerra, Todd Holloman, Courtney D. Jones, DeRonica Horn, Stan Leong, Maggie Malek, Flash Gordon Parks, Rachel Quan, Mario Rodriguez, Brian Stonesifer, Ann-Marie Tcholakian, Christine West

Operations Committee

Bob Eury (Chair), Guy Hagstette, Jill Jewett, , Lisa Johnson, Nancy Kinder, Peter McStravick

Public Art Committee

Judy Nyquist (Chair), Elizabeth M. Black, Deborah Brochstein, Elaine Finger, Eureka Gilkey, George Lancaster, Brandie Mask, Joy Sewing, Cindi Strauss, Scott Ziegler

Marketing Committee

Zane Carruth (Chair), Nick Massad, Corey Powell, Jennifer Davenport, Holly Clapham-Rosenow, Monica Danna, Jonathan Beitler, Marc Eichenbaum, Sarah Gabbart, Tiffany Smith, Will Matthews, Ted Bowen, Maya Ford, Grace Rodriguez, Sydney Scott, Nicole Capelo, Tina Zulu, Hunter Segesta, Ashley White, Tere Perry, Dena Propis, Monte Large, Carol Watson, Meredith Wade

Compensation Committee

Roxann Neumann (Chair), Barry Caldwell, Nancy Kinder, F. Xavier Peña