Board of Directors and Committees

Board of Directors and Committees
Board of Directors
Roxann Neumann, Chair, Silver Eagle Distributors
Barry H. Caldwell, Vice Chair
Julie Young Sudduth, Secretary/Treasurer, PNC Bank
Andrew Abendshein, Director, Gulfstream Trading, Ltd.
Roxanne Almaraz, Director, King & Spalding
Judy Camarena, Director, Arandas Brands
Zane Carson Carruth, Director, Carson Marketing, LLC
Linda Evans, Director
Saundria Chase Gray, Director, Shell Oil Company
Chaille Hawkins, Director
Stan Leong, Director
Nick Massad, Director, American Liberty Hospitality
Juan Muñoz, Director, UH Downtown
Judy Nyquist, Director
Mark Parsons, Director, NRG Energy
Cody Patel, Director, Vitalus Health and Indus River Ventures
F. Xavier Peña, Director
Lacey Salas, Director, H-E-B
Polly Whittle, Director, Kinder Foundation
Robert Eury, Ex-Officio, Central Houston
Nancy Kinder, Ex-Officio, Houston Downtown Park Corporation, Kinder Foundation
Brenda Bazan, Ex-Officio, Houston First Corporation  

Dr. Maconda B. O’Connor, The Brown Foundation, Inc. (Founding board member; deceased)  

Discovery Green Conservancy – Officers
 
Julie Young Sudduth, Secretary/Treasurer, PNC Bank
Aaron Roffwarg, General Counsel, Bracewell
Barry Mandel, President and Park Director   

Advisory Committees
Discovery Green also has the invaluable support of much of the Houston community. The following committee members provide counsel on the ongoing operations of Discovery Green.  

Nominating Committee

F. Xavier Peña (Chair), Roxann Neumann, Nancy Kinder, Barry Caldwell

Finance & Audit Committee

Julie Sudduth (Chair), Jackie Martin, Polly Whittle        

Advancement Committee

Polly Whittle (Chair), Linda Evans, Pam Brasseux, Debbie Chenevert, Julie Sudduth, Saundria Chase Gray, Joanie Haley, Julie Bergen, Anne Duncan, Shari Kozial, Stan Leong, Chaillie Hawkins  

Programming Committee

Andrew Abenshein (Chair), Roxann Almarez (Vice Chair), Angie Bertinot, Ann-Marie Tcholakian, Christine West, Cindy Marion, Courtenay Siegfried, Jackie Martin, Jenni Rebecca Stephenson, Jody Fiess, Lucy Chambers, Luther Villagomez, Nicki Britton, P'nina Mossman Topham, Stan Leong, Susan Bennett, Todd Holloman, Judi Quesonova

Operations Committee

Bob Eury (Chair), Nancy Kinder, Guy Hagstette, Jill Jewett, Peter McStravick, Lisa Johnson  

Public Art Committee

Judy Nyquist (Chair), Nancy O'Connor, Maconda Abinader, Gary Tinterow, Jim Furr, Scott Ziegler, Elaine Finger, Deborah Brochstein, Leslie Hall, George Lancaster, Doug Lawing, Brandie Mask, Debbie McNulty, Aliyya Stude, Jane Dancison 

Marketing Committee

Zane Carruth (Chair), Nick Massad, Corey Powell, Jennifer Davenport, Holly Clapham-Rosenow, Monica Danna, Jonathan Beitler, Marc Eichenbaum, Sarah Gabbart, Tiffany Smith, Will Matthews, Ted Bowen, Maya Ford, Grace Rodriguez, Sydney Scott, Nicole Capelo, Tina Zulu, Hunter Segesta, Ashley White, Tere Perry, Dena Propis, Monte Large, Carol Watson, Meredith Wade

Strategic Planning Committee
Barry Caldwell (Chair), Roxann Neumann, F. Xavier Peña, Bob Eury, Julie Sudduth, Nancy Kinder

Compensation Committee
F. Xavier Peña (Chair), Roxann Neumann, Nancy Kinder, Barry Caldwell
 
 
Discovery Green Reg. U.S. Pat. & Tm. Off