Board of Directors and Committees

Board of Directors and Committees
Board of Directors 
Anne Duncan, Chair
Nancy Pittman, Vice Chair, The Brown Foundation
Barry H. Caldwell, Waste Management, Inc.
Brady F. Carruth, The Wortham Foundation, Inc.
Thomas H. Castro, El Dorado Capital
Jacqueline S. Martin, JS Martin Associates, LP
Nick Massad, III, The Sam Houston Hotel
John L. Nau, III, Silver Eagle Distributors
F. Xavier Peña, Plains All American Pipeline L.P.
Polly Anne Whittle, Kinder Foundation
Robert Eury, Ex-Officio, Central Houston
Dawn Ullrich, Ex-Officio, Houston First Corporation

Dr. Maconda B. O’Connor, The Brown Foundation, Inc. (Founding board member; deceased)

Discovery Green Conservancy – Officers 
F. Xavier Peña, Secretary/Treasurer, Plains All American Pipeline L.P.
Ron I. Erlichman, General Counsel, Bracewell & Giuliani LLP
Barry Mandel, President and Park Director 
 
Advisory Committees
Discovery Green also has the invaluable support of much of the Houston community. The following committee members provide counsel on the ongoing operations of Discovery Green.

Advancement Committee
Linda Evans (Chair), Anne Duncan, Jacqueline S. Martin, Julie Young Sudduth, Pam Brasseux, Polly Whittle, Saundria Chase Gray

Art Advisory Committee
Minnette Boesel, Tammie Kahn, Rick Lowe, Debbie McNulty, Bill Neuhaus, George Ramirez, Clint Willour

Compensation Committee
Nancy Pittman (Chair), Brady Carruth, Thomas H. Castro, Anne Duncan, F. Xavier Peña 

Finance and Audit Committee
F. Xavier Peña (Chair), Jacqueline S. Martin, Roxanne Almaraz, Lindsey Little

Nominating Committee
Jacqueline S. Martin (Chair), Brady Carruth, Anne Duncan, Nancy Kinder

Operations Committee
Robert Eury (Chair), Guy Hagstette, Tammy Hendrix, Bonnie Jost, Peter McStravick, Joe Turner

Programming Committee 
John L. Nau III (Chair), Sharon Adams, Scott Austin, Angie Bertinot, Nikki Britton, Lucy Chambers, Jennifer Davenport, Robert Del Grande, Jody Fiess, Cindy Marion, Michael Moore, Roxann Neuman, Camilo Rojas, Courtney Siegfried, Jamey Rootes, Lonnie Schiller, Randy Sim, Anne-Marie Tcholakian, Luther Villagomez

Discover Your World Advisory Committee
Nneka Achapu, Immie Ahmed, Eberto Amador, Nine-Min Cheng, Charlotte Esnou, Teresa Hoang, Louisa Kinoshi, Deanea LeFlore, Gustavo Macha, Rick Mitchell, Yang Nam, Nkem Oji, Terence O'Neill, Karine Parker-Lemoyne, Lolita Parkinson, Anthony Referente, Matthew Shailer, Randy Sim, Surender Talwar, Teresa Yates