Board of Directors and Committees

Board of Directors and Committees
Board of Directors 
Larry Faulkner, Chair
F. Xavier Peña, Vice Chair, Secretart/Treasurer, Houston Endowment, Inc. 
Barry H. Caldwell, Director, Waste Management, Inc.
Zane Carson Carruth, Director, Carson Marketing, LLC
Thomas H. Castro, Director, El Dorado Capital
Linda Evans, Director
Saundria Chase Gray, Director, Shell Oil Company
Chaille Hawkins, Director
Stan Leong, Director
Nick Massad, Director, The Sam Houston Hotel
Roxann Neumann, Director, Silver Eagle Distributors
Nancy Pittman, Director, The Brown Foundation
Julie Young Sudduth, Director, IBERIABANK
Polly Whittle, Director, Kinder Foundation
Robert Eury, Ex-Officio, Central Houston
Nancy Kinder, Ex-Officio, Kinder Foundation 
Dawn Ullrich, Ex-Officio, Houston First Corporation

Dr. Maconda B. O’Connor, The Brown Foundation, Inc. (Founding board member; deceased)

Discovery Green Conservancy – Officers 
F. Xavier Peña, Secretary/Treasurer, Houston Endowment, Inc.
Ron I. Erlichman, General Counsel, Bracewell & Giuliani LLP
Barry Mandel, President and Park Director 
 
Advisory Committees
Discovery Green also has the invaluable support of much of the Houston community. The following committee members provide counsel on the ongoing operations of Discovery Green.

Advancement Committee
Pollie Whittle (Chair), Julie Bergen, Pam Brasseux, Saundria Chase Gray, Anne Duncan, Linda Evans, Joanie Haley, Julie Young Sudduth

Public Art Committee
Judy Nyquist (Chair), Maconda Abinader, Deborah Brochstein, Elaine Finger, James Furr, Leslie B. Hull, George Lancaster, Doug Lawing, Brandie Mask, Debbie McNulty, Nancy O'Connor, Aliyya Stude, Gary Tinterow, Lea Weingarten, Scott Ziegler 

Marketing Committee
Nick Massad (Chair), Barry Caldwell,  Holly Clapham-Rosenow, Monica Danna, Jennifer Davenport, Susan Elmore, Elizabeth Hurt, John Nau, Roxann Neumann, Laura Paletz, Corey Powell, Courtenay Siegfried

Compensation Committee
Nancy Pittman (Chair), Thomas H. Castro, Anne Duncan, F. Xavier Peña 

Finance and Audit Committee
F. Xavier Peña (Chair), Roxanne Almaraz, Jacqueline S. Martin, Julie Young Sudduth, Polly Whittle

Nominating Committee
Anne Duncan (Chair), Brady Carruth, Larry Faulkner, Nancy Kinder, Jacqueline S. Martin

Operations Committee
Robert Eury (Chair), Guy Hagstette, Tammy Hendrix, Lisa Johnson, Bonnie Jost, Nancy Kinder, Peter McStravick

Programming Committee 
Barry Caldwell (Chair), Scott Austin, Angie Bertinot, Nikki Britton, Lucy Chambers, Robert Del Grande, Jody Fiess, Maggie Malek, Cindy Marion, Nicole Marshall, Jacqueline Martin, Sara Mc Phillips, Michael Moore, Lonnie Schiller, Courtenay Siegfried, Jenni Rebecca Stephenson, Anne-Marie Tcholakian, P’Nina Topham, Luther Villagomez